This privacy notice explains how Remington Harrow Hairdressing looks after personal information you give us or that we learn by having you as a client and the choices you make about marketing communications you agree we may send you.  This notice explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

TOPICS:

  • What information we collect about you
  • How information about you will be used
  • Marketing
  • Employment
  • How long your information will be kept for
  • Where your information is kept
  • Access to your information and correction
  • Cookies
  • Other websites
  • Changes to our privacy notice
  • How to contact us

 WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

 We collect information about you when you book an appointment for a service or treatment, visit the salon or barbershop for a service or treatment, buy a product or apply for a job, whether contact is online, on paper, by email or over the phone

The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number, relevant history which may suggest that a service or treatment should not go ahead or certain products should not be used (eg allergies, pregnancy, skin conditions), payment and transaction information, IP address and CVs.

For clients under the age of 16, we will only keep and use their personal information with the consent of a parent, carer or guardian.

HOW INFORMATION ABOUT YOU WILL BE USED

In law, we are allowed to use personal information, including sharing it outside the salon, only if we have a proper reason to do so, for example:

  • To fulfil a contract with you ie to provide the service or treatment you have requested and to communicate with you about your appointments
  • When it is in our legitimate interest ie there is a business or commercial reason to do so, unless this is outweighed by your rights or interests
  • When you consent to it: we will always ask for your consent to hold and use health and medical information.

We will therefore share your information with

  • Providers of our salon /software system Phorest
  • Mailing houses [BOOSTmySALON]
  • Suppliers of our website [BOOSTmySALON]

We have rigorous data protection and security policies in place with all our suppliers.

We will not share your information with any other third party without your consent except to help prevent fraud, or if required to do so by law.

MARKETING

We would like to send you information about products and services which may be of interest to you. We will ask for your consent to receive marketing information.

If you have consented to receiving marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to third party suppliers of products or services.  If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact info@rhhair.co.uk

WHERE YOUR INFORMATION IS KEPT

Your information is stored within the European Economic Area on secure servers provided by Phorest.  Any payment transactions are encrypted.  Sending information via the internet is not completely secure, although we will do our best to protect your information and prevent unauthorised access.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.  This will normally be free, unless we consider the request to be unfounded or excessive, in which case we may charge a fee to cover our administration costs.

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact Danny Wrigglesworth/Hayley Parslow/Hollie Bell

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

You have the right to ask us to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it.

E-NEWSLETTERS

We email e-newsletters to inform you about products, services and treatments provided by our salon. You have the opportunity to unsubscribe from e-newsletters at any time.

E-newsletters may contain subscriber tracking facilities within the actual email, for example, whether emails were opened or forwarded, which links were clicked on within the email content, the times, dates and frequency of activity.  We use this information to refine future email campaigns and provide you with more relevant content based around your activity.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our website includes links to other websites.  This privacy notice only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy notices.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage.  This privacy notice was last updated on 8/5/18

HOW TO CONTACT US

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you:

  • By email info@rhhair.co.uk
  • Or write to us at 1 Cambridge Place, East Street, Farnham, Surrey, GU9 7RX

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.  Find out on their website how to report a concern:

www.ico.org.uk/concerns/handling

Data retention policy

This policy sets out what information Remington Harrow holds, how long we hold it for and when it will be deleted.

It also covers the procedure to follow regarding data requests.

  • Information held by us
  • How long is personal data held for?
  • Where is personal data held?
  • How is personal data deleted?
  • Access to personal information, correction and deletion

 INFORMATION HELD BY US

We hold personal information about:

  • Clients
  • Former clients and prospective clients
  • Employees
  • Job applicants

We also hold information about financial transactions relating to these eg services or treatments provided, products bought, payroll information.

HOW LONG IS PERSONAL DATA HELD FOR?

We aim not to hold personal data longer than necessary.

Unless requested by an individual, the following types of data will be held for the periods shown below, after which it will be securely deleted or destroyed:

WHERE IS PERSONAL DATA HELD?

data about clients, financial transactions and employees are held on our secure salon software system which is backed up every day or held in secure electronic files electronically which can be accessed only by Danny Wrigglesworth/Hayley Parslow/Hollie Bell

HOW IS PERSONAL DATA DELETED?

Personal data is permanently deleted in accordance with the retention periods listed above from:

  • Salon software system
  • Electronic files
  • Emails
  • Paper records, which are securely shredded.

  ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION, CORRECTION AND DELETION

All requests for access to personal information will be handled by Danny Wrigglesworth/Hayley Parslow/Hollie Bell

Responses to requests will be made within 30 days.

All information relating to the individual will be compiled into a report and collected from:

  • Salon software system
  • Financial transactions
  • Emails
  • Other electronic records
  • Paper records (where applicable)

Regards

Danny Wrigglesworth/Hayley Parslow/Hollie bell- Data Controller’s